Indiana Copyright Litigation: Indiana Sculptor Sues City of Seymour Over Mishandling of Sculpture
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the city’s damaging of the sculpture violates VARA. He has requested statutory damages under VARA as well as other relief.

The City of Seymour can be expected to assert the defense of sovereign immunity to this lawsuit.  Sovereign immunity, as a general rule, bars lawsuits against states governmental entities. Sovereign immunity may be waived by a state for a particular type of lawsuit. The federal government may also abrogate states’ sovereign immunity with respect to certain types of claims.

In 1990, Congress passed the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act. Under 17 U.S.C. § 511(a), “[a]ny State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the… doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court…for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner….”

On the surface, this language appears to constitute an abrogation of states’ sovereign immunity regarding copyright infringement. However, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that “Congress may not abrogate state sovereign immunity pursuant to its Article I powers.”