South Bend, Indiana – Plaintiff Cook Productions, LLC of Los Angeles, California sued 11 unnamed “Doe” Defendants in the Northern District of Indiana for infringing the copyrighted motion picture “Mr. Church.”

The movie, which features Eddie Murphy and Britt Robertson, tells the story of a lifelong friendship that began when a cook agreed to help a little girl and her dying mother.  It was registered with the U.S. Copyright Office on August 29, 2016 under Registration No. PA 2-002-851.

In this Indiana lawsuit, a copyright attorney for Plaintiff contends that Mr. Church was unlawfully released on the internet and shared, potentially worldwide, using the BitTorrent file-sharing protocol.  Defendants in this litigation are accused of having participated as part of a BitTorrent “swarm,” in which each Defendant shared portions of the movie with other Defendants, ultimately resulting in each Defendant obtaining a complete copy.  Plaintiff asserts that it used geolocation technology to trace the Internet Protocol addresses of each Defendant to a point of origin within the Northern District of Indiana and that, consequently, jurisdiction in Indiana is proper.

The U.S. Trademark Office issued the following  193 trademark registrations to persons and businesses in Indiana in November 2016 based on applications filed by Indiana trademark attorneys:

Registration No. Word Mark Click To View
5097638 NEGOTIATOR TSDR
5095522 WE’VE GOT YOUR BACK TSDR
5095457 KENRA TSDR
5095293 PSNOB TSDR
5095265 LET’S TALK ABOUT THE GORILLA IN THE ROOM TSDR
5095098 ZYLO TSDR
5090995 J U TSDR
5090939 HOSTCREW TSDR
5090850 PIPRD TSDR
5090612 UNCERTAINTY TO CLARITY TSDR
5090546 PODS TSDR

Overhauser Law Offices the publisher of this site, assists with US and foreign trademark searches, trademark applications and assists with enforcing trademarks via infringement litigation and licensing.

5086687 THE POWER OF MENTORING TSDR
5086650 TSDR
5086368 THE FARMHOUSE CHARM TSDR
5086352 ECAP TSDR
5084030 MAWAKI TSDR
5082336 BULLBELT TSDR
5082271 WASHINGTON NATIONAL ONE SOURCE TSDR
5082256 PARTY IN A BOX TSDR
5079925 ACTIVATES BRAIN DEVELOPMENT TSDR
5094829 WE MAKE YOU LOOK GOOD! TSDR
5094745 TSDR
5094621 QUICK RESPONSE TSDR
5097333 HUMMINGBIRD TSDR
5094502 CN TSDR
5094322 AEROMET TSDR
5097275 RESTUP TSDR
5094304 WORKING PITBULL KENNEL TSDR
5097140 IMMUNOHUB TSDR
5094089 BACHELOR MEETS BACHELORETTE TSDR
5097050 TRANSFORM MEMORIES TSDR
5096667 CHAIN BOSS TSDR
5093701 PAC-VAN TSDR
5096635 RECRUIT TSDR
5096590 CHAMPION READS TSDR
5096582 CHAMPION READS READ TO LEAD TSDR
5096463 DAYMAX TSDR
5097475 FORT WAYNE AERO CENTER TSDR
5096330 NITATEE TSDR
5096243 COMFORT WIDE TSDR
5096223 CLICK TO ACTIVATE YOUR WITHIN TSDR
5096206 DURANGO TSDR
5093567 TSDR
5096030 SPRINGLEAF FINANCE TSDR
5096002 PAIRINGS TSDR
5095851 ELIMENOX2 TSDR
5095789 ESSENCIL TSDR
5095758 GAMEDAY TRAILERS TSDR
5086939 KONEHEADZ TSDR
5090254 YEARS & COUNTING COLLECTION TSDR
5090158 SAMSON DENTAL PARTNERS TSDR
5093002 DOXLY TSDR
5089936 PROMO.FANS TSDR
5089858 EAGLE6 TSDR
5092945 ALPHA KING TSDR
5089786 TOTAL HEARING SOLUTIONS TSDR
5089752 WALL DRAIN PRO TSDR
5089751 EISELE’S TSDR
5089733 TRILLIUM TSDR
5089648 AMBRE BLENDS TSDR
5089597 CHILLIT CHILLERS TSDR
5089585 TSDR
5092794 FLIP ‘N SEAL TSDR
5092736 SHARE THE LOVE TSDR
5092735 THE GIFTED LEGACY TSDR
5092734 PAINT A LEGACY TSDR
5089422 REPUCARE TSDR
5089421 REPUCARE TSDR
5089248 DIGITAL DISCOVERY TSDR
5089247 PIN IMPRESSIONS TSDR
5092471 BW TSDR
5092367 ALLURA TSDR
5092180 CASTLE HOMES TSDR
5092154 ETERNASEAL TSDR
5092094 VIBRANT LIVING LABS TSDR
5091958 S TSDR
5091942 THE REAL MCCOY . . . BOLT TSDR
5091931 FUSED TSDR
5091920 JCONTROL TSDR
5091904 POWER PASTA TSDR
5091873 DR. KARIN TSDR
5091716 ADVANCING LIFE NETWORK TSDR
5091703 LAYZRIVER TSDR
5091540 VECTRUS TSDR
5091508 BALANCESTREAM TSDR
5086190 CASTLE TSDR
5085998 FAB TAB TSDR
5085996 CHOMPERS TSDR
5085942 GABEBABETV TSDR
5085941 WELCOME WESTFIELD INDIANA TSDR
5085940 W CITY OF WESTFIELD INDIANA TSDR
5085851 BASS MILITIA FISHING TEAM TSDR
5085528 NUVEW WEB SOLUTIONS TSDR
5085510 IAMPOSSIBLE EMPOWER · UNITE · INSPIRE TSDR
5088445 LINCXPRESS TSDR
5088228 PAINT WHO YOU LOVE TSDR
5085207 USI UTILITY SYSTEMS INC. TSDR
5088204 A SIMPLE WAY TO A HEALTHY DAY TSDR
5085064 ANIMALSKILLS TSDR
5088090 GMI TSDR
5088089 GMI TSDR
5088081 SMART DISH GUARD TSDR
5085001 PENRECO TSDR
5087747 CHANCE, THE INCREDIBLE, WONDERFUL, THREE TSDR
5087447 PIVOX TSDR
5087436 TSDR
5087402 WE CHANGED THE GAME TSDR
5087378 SYNERGYTLIF TSDR
5087377 SYNERGYOLIF25 TSDR
5087376 SYNERGYMIDLF TSDR
5084638 ULTRA TSDR
5087297 GOING THE EXTRA MILE FOR AMERICAN MADE S TSDR
5087271 SMART STYLE COLLECTION TSDR
5086991 INSITE TSDR
5086975 OUT TSDR
5086968 CEMENTON TSDR
5082114 DO GOOD | DO WELL | HAVE FUN TSDR
5082104 RACE DAY TSDR
5082103 WHIMSY TSDR
5082102 REV TSDR
5082005 GOOD SAMARITAN NETWORK TSDR
5081999 TSDR
5081861 FIRE DAWGS CARPET CLEANING TSDR
5081858 FIRE DAWGS WINDOW CLEANING TSDR
5081465 CSIA EDUCATION ROADSHOW TSDR
5081401 AUTOVIN AN ADESA COMPANY TSDR
5081314 RESCUE REVOLUTION TSDR
5081189 CSIA ROADSHOW EST 1983 TSDR
5081112 ACE PROJECT ALTRUISTIC CAMPUS EXPERIENCE LEAD ENGAGE SERVE INSPIRE TSDR
5081016 FUDGE O’BITS TSDR
5080993 EVERYTHING YOU NEED FOR BMX TSDR
5080967 BRANDS THAT MATTER TSDR
5080900 SKYPOINT TRANSIT TSDR
5080898 SKYPOINT TRANSIT TSDR
5080773 OISF TSDR
5080772 OISF TSDR
5083699 ANYTHINGDIESEL TSDR
5083921 COLOR WELLNESS TSDR
5083920 HARD WATER WELLNESS TSDR
5083919 SCALP WELLNESS TSDR
5083619 CELAPREV TSDR
5083506 YOLIPOPZ TSDR
5083421 RUCKUS TSDR
5083375 GOD IS GOOD TSDR
5083269 SWAGBOARD TSDR
5083252 PACO TSDR
5083138 FITPAK TSDR
5080329 SPENSA TSDR
5082844 SELF E SELF EVOLUTION TSDR
5082688 KLOOJI TSDR
5082577 HYDRACHOICE MAX TSDR
5077939 TSDR
5077895 CARRY ALL DAY, YOUR WAY! TSDR
5077894 READY AND IN CONTROL TSDR
5077775 WESTWIND BREWERY CO. TSDR
5077774 WESTWIND BREWERY CO. TSDR
5077689 BICENTENNIAL BABY TSDR
5077572 COUNT ON US TSDR
5077487 TSDR
5077481 HEAT WORKS TSDR
5077480 EZIV TSDR
5077343 TINAS TRADITIONAL TSDR
5079919 TSDR
5077120 R TSDR
5077119 REVELATION WASTE PARTNERS TSDR
5076823 LPS LOADER PARTS SOURCE TSDR
5076712 NOT FOR ORDINARY MORTALS TSDR
5079625 PROTECT THE GAME TSDR
5079436 BONTOP TSDR
5079380 NEFF UNIVERSITY TSDR
5076364 ENP TURF TSDR
5079303 XXOASTENTIAL HOPPINESS TSDR
5079291 VOLONTE TESTOSTERONE THERAPY FOR MEN TSDR
5079110 MERGE TSDR
5076256 EMPOWERED SPORTS CLUB TSDR
5079016 INFINITE FAVOR TSDR
5079013 HOOSIER GARAGE TSDR
5078802 BREEZE TAILGATE SYSTEM TSDR
5078674 ATMOSPHERE TSDR
5078624 EPV TSDR
5078513 EAD TSDR
5078512 EAD TSDR
5078482 EMMETT TSDR
5078444 SWIMHERO RA TSDR
5095712 WEEKEND WARRIOR TSDR
5095648 FLEXOR 180 TSDR
5091375 WANT HIGH FIBER? TSDR
5091374 VL TSDR
5091369 VERSALITE TSDR
5088553 KINGZ -N- QUEENZ KQZ TSDR
5082494 APRATI FOODS TSDR
5082483 COBAS INFINITY TSDR
5082451 VERSALITE TSDR

The Supreme Court on December 2, 2016, agreed to review an en banc Federal Circuit decision that no changes to the Federal Circuit’s law of patent exhaustion are required by the Supreme Court’s decisions in Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 133 S. Ct. 1351 (2012), and Quanta Computer, Inc. v. LG Electronics, Inc., 553 U.S. 617 (2008).  Impression Products, Inc., v. Lexmark International, Inc., U.S., No. 15-1189, cert. granted 12/2/2016.

En Banc Federal Circuit Decision

In a 10-2 decision, the en banc Federal Circuit held that a patentee, when selling a patented article subject to a single-use/no-resale restriction that is lawful and clearly communicated to the purchaser, does not by that sale give the buyer, or downstream buyers, the resale/reuse authority that has been expressly denied. 816 F.3d 721 (2016).  It also held that a U.S. patentee, merely by selling or authorizing the sale of a U.S.-patented article abroad, does not authorize the buyer to import the article and sell and use it in the United States, which are infringing acts absent patentee-conferred authority. Judge Dyk filed a dissenting opinion, which was joined by Judge Hughes, generally agreeing with the position argued in the government’s amicus brief.

Indianapolis, IndianaAlcon Research, Ltd. of Fort Worth, Texas and Alcon Pharmaceuticals Ltd. of Fribourg, Switzerland filed an intellectual property lawsuit in the Southern District of Indiana.  They assert infringement of two patents covering Pataday®, an ophthalmic pharmaceutical.  Pataday is covered by U.S. Patent Nos. 6,995,186 (the “‘186 patent”) and 7,402,609 (the “‘609 patent”).

Untitled
Defendant Akorn, Inc., a generic drugmaker based in Lake Forest, Illinois, filed an Abbreviated New Drug Application (“ANDA”) with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration seeking approval to manufacture and sell a generic version of Plaintiffs’ drug prior to the expiration of the two patents-in-suit.  Plaintiffs contend that the submission of this ANDA is an act of patent infringement.

In this Indiana complaint, patent lawyers for Alcon ask the court to adjudicate the following:

Indianapolis, Indiana – Klipsch Group, Inc. of Indianapolis, Indiana filed a trademark infringement lawsuit in the Southern District of Indiana.  It alleges infringement of several trademarks protecting the Klipsch® mark.

Listed as sole Defendant in this lawsuit is Robert Pignari of Costa Mesa, California, who does business as Main St. Electronics.  Pignari also maintains an Amazon.com presence under the name “Audio Video Sales Guy.”

Klipsch accuses Defendant Pignari, who is not an authorized Klipsch distributor, of selling Klipsch products without its permission.  Pignari is further accused of removing the correct serial numbers from the shipping boxes of the Klipsch products he sells and replacing them with fake serial numbers.  Because Klipsch voids a product’s warranty in such cases, Pignari’s customers have purchased Klipsch products advertised as “brand new” but which carry no warranty from Klipsch.

Indianapolis, Indiana – Plaintiff Heartland Consumer Products LLC of Carmel, Indiana filed an intellectual property lawsuit in the Southern District of Indiana alleging trademark and trade dress infringement, trademark dilution and unfair competition under the Lanham Act, as well as related wrongdoing under the Indiana State Trademark Act, the common law of the State of Indiana and the Indiana Crime Victims Act.  The intellectual property at issue pertains to Splenda®, a Heartland trademark under which it offers sucralose, a low-calorie sweetener.

Defendants in the litigation are Dunkin’ Brands, Inc. and Dunkin’ Donuts Franchised Restaurants LLC of Canton, Massachusetts.  They are accused of “deceiving customers into believing the Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants carry Splenda® Brand Sweetener,” by both tacitly and affirmatively misrepresenting that the non-Splenda sucralose product that the Dunkin’ Defendants offer is, in fact, Heartland’s Splenda.  Plaintiff contends that consumers were confused about whether the sweetener that the Dunkin’ Defendants offered was Splenda and that some have complained that adding the other sweetener to their Dunkin’ Donuts products imparted a “funny taste.”

Defendants discontinued their agreement to purchase and offer Heartland’s Splenda in April 2016.  According to the Indiana complaint, following that decision, Defendants began offering sweetener in yellow packets similar to the single-serving packets in which Splenda is offered to the public.  Plaintiff contends that, when asked, Defendants in a “clear majority of stores affirmatively represented, through their agents or employees, that non-Splenda® sucralose sweetener was instead Splenda® Brand Sweetener.”  Plaintiff further contends that Dunkin’ Defendants are misappropriating Plaintiff’s trademarked “Sweet Swaps®” by the use of a similar term “Smart Swaps.”

In this complaint, filed by Indiana trademark attorneys for Plaintiff, the following causes of action are alleged:

  • Count I: Common Law Trademark Infringement and Trademark Infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)
  • Count II: False Designation of Origin under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)
  • Count III: Unfair Competition
  • Count IV: Trademark Dilution under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c)
  • Count V: Trademark Dilution under I.C. 24-2-1-13.5
  • Count VII [sic]: Preliminary and Permanent Injunctive Relief
  • Count VIII: Corrective Advertising Damages

Plaintiff states that the following registered trademarks and pending trademark applications are implicated in this trademark lawsuit:

Mark Registration Number
SPLENDA 1544079
SPLENDA 3346910
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4172135
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4165028
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4301712
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4172136
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4165029
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4122311
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4187229
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4202774
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4230392
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4238101
SPLENDA – Design plus words, etc. 4106164
SPLENDA LIVING 4664653
CUANDO PIENSES EN AZUCAR, USA SPLENDA 4744600
Pending Applications Serial Number
THINK SUGAR, USE SPLENDA 86865337
SWEET SWAPS Splenda 87012521
SPLENDA ZERO 87010504

Plaintiff seeks damages, including punitive damages, as well as injunctive relief, costs and attorneys’ fees.

The case was assigned to District Judge Sarah Evans Barker and Magistrate Judge Mark J. Dinsmore in the Southern District of Indiana and assigned Case No. 1:16-cv-03045-SEB-MJD.

 

Indianapolis, Indiana – Patent attorneys for Plaintiff Eli Lilly and Company filed a lawsuit in the Southern District of Indiana alleging infringement.  Defendant is Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC of Lake Zurich, Illinois.

Lilly, an Indianapolis-based company, is a developer and seller of pharmaceutical drugs.  One of its drugs, ALIMTA®, is marketed as a chemotherapy agent used for the treatment of various types of cancer.

Fresenius, formerly known as APP Pharmaceuticals, LLC, manufactures and sells generic drugs.  Earlier this year, Fresenius amended its Abbreviated New Drug Application (“ANDA”), which was previously filed to seek U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) approval to manufacture three different concentrations of ALIMTA.  Through its recent amendment, Fresenius now asks for approval to manufacture and sell a fourth generic version of ALIMTA.  Lilly filed this litigation in response.

Hammond and Indianapolis, Indiana – A copyright litigator for Plaintiff ME2 Productions, Inc. of Carson City, Nevada filed three new complaints in Indiana federal courts alleging copyright infringement.

Plaintiff asserts that a total of 25 as-yet-unknown Defendants infringed the copyrighted movie “Mechanic: Resurrection,” which stars Jason Statham, Jessica Alba and Tommy Lee Jones.  The movie has been registered with the U.S. Copyright Office under Registration No. PA-1-998-057.

In its complaints, Plaintiff contends that Defendants were traced to Internet Protocol addresses in Indiana using geolocation technology.  Two lawsuits were filed in the Northern District of Indiana; one was filed in the Southern District of Indiana.

Indianapolis, Indiana – A copyright litigator for Plaintiffs Broadcast Music, Inc. (“BMI”) of New York, New York, as well as Sony/ATV Songs LLC d/b/a Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Chinquapin Music, Boy Rocking Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Del Sound Music, and Universal – Songs of Polygram International, Inc., brought a lawsuit in the Southern District of Indiana asserting copyright infringement.

Plaintiff BMI is a licensor of approximately 10.5 million copyrighted musical compositions. The remaining Plaintiffs own the copyrights to the musical compositions that are at issue in this Indiana lawsuit.

Defendants are Hoosier Daddy’s NCIN, LLC d/b/a Hoosier Daddy’s Bar & Grill and its president, Jeff Burchett of New Castle, Indiana. Plaintiffs state that Burchett is responsible for the operation and management of the business entity and the restaurant.

Plaintiffs contend that Hoosier Daddy committed four acts of copyright infringement by publically performing musical compositions without purchasing the proper license from BMI. They further state that Defendants were contacted more than 30 times “in an effort to educate Defendants as to their obligations under the Copyright Act with respect to the necessity of purchasing a license.” Plaintiffs assert that Defendants threaten to continue to commit copyright infringement and ask the court to rule that the infringement of the copyrights-in-suit was willful.

The following musical compositions, allegedly infringed on August 12, 2016, have been listed in this litigation:

Musical
Composition

Registration
and Date of Registration

Lying Here with Linda on My Mind

Ep 315410, August 17, 1973

Baby Likes to Rock It

PA 730-793, October 13, 1994

Bad to the Bone

PAu 363-194, November 30, 1981

Jessie’s Girl

PA 100-885, April 28, 1981

PA 124-280, November 20, 1981

Plaintiffs claim that they have suffered great and incalculable damage as a result of the alleged infringement by Defendants. They ask for equitable relief to enjoining Defendants from committing further acts of infringement. They also seek statutory damages pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §504(c) and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

Continue reading

The U.S. Trademark Office issued the following 187 trademark registrations to persons and businesses in Indiana in October 2016 based on applications filed by Indiana trademark attorneys:

Registration
No.
 
Word Mark Click To View
5073335 FIT & FRESH TSDR
5070455 LARP DISTRIBUTION TSDR
5070443 SUPER HEROES DIRECT TSDR
5068794 AIL TSDR
5068747 POOL-PETS.COM TSDR
5059658 THE MAMALOGUES TSDR
5056582 URBANMONEY TSDR
5060603 DEMANDJUMP TSDR

Continue reading

Contact Information